Privacy Policy

Niometrics is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

At Niometrics, we take our responsibilities under the Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA”) seriously. We recognise the importance of safeguarding the personal data you have provided to us and it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect, and process your data.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”, “Policy”) informs you of our policies regarding the

  • collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Information (“Personal Information”, “information”) we receive from the users of the Site (“the Site”) accessible at www.niometrics.com and owned and operated by Niometrics Pte. Ltd. (“Niometrics”, “us”, “we”, “our”) and
  • rights you may exercise in relation to your data (the right to access, the right to be forgotten, the right to correct, block).

By using the Site, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

1. Information Collection

In order to operate our business and while you visit our website, we may collect and process the following information:

(i) Information collected from forms on the Site. When you make requests on our Site, including but not limited to downloading materials, requesting for a demo, enquiring further information about Niometrics, our products and services, and/or subscribing to our newsletters, we may request some of your information including but not limited to: first name, last name, e-mail address, company. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example when you report an issue regarding our Site.

(ii) Information you voluntarily provide to us and correspondence data. When contacting us through any mail address published on our website, we will collect your email address and the content of your email, and we may keep a record of such correspondence.

(iii) Data usage. Like many websites, when you access and interact with our Site, we may automatically collect information such as your Internet Protocol address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your use of the Site. In addition, we may use common internet technologies, such as cookies (see our Cookie Policy for more details), and/or third party services like Google Analytics to help us in understanding how users use the Site. Such information help us to improve the Site and its content, and to deliver a better experience.

 

2. Use of the Information

The purposes for which we use the information that we collect about you, or that you provide us, include:

(i) ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device ;

(ii) providing you with alerts, newsletter, education materials or information that you may requested or signed up to ;

(iii) sending you service related e-mails such as notification about changes to our website, products or services, new offerings, promotions and/or events ;

(iv) improving our Site ;

(v) conducting our ordinary business operations including recruiting and/or business development activities.

 

3. Disclosure of the Information

Protecting your Personal Information is important to us and we do not rent, sell, nor trade your Personal Information to third parties. We will keep the personal data we hold confidential, but we may release information to:

(i) personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors and services providers in connections with our operations or services who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purpose of providing services for or with us ;

(ii) our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts ;

(iii) to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, financing, acquisition, restructuring or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding, or other sale or transfer of all or a part of our company or our assets ;

(iv) persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations ;

(iv) enforce our Site policies and terms ;

(v) protect the rights and security of Niometrics, our employees, our users and others.

4. Request to Withdraw Consent

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control by contacting us at [email protected]. Please address your request to the attention of the “Data Protection Team”.

However, you understand that notwithstanding your withdrawal of consent, we will still be entitled to collect, use or disclose your personal data if we are required or authorised to do so under the PDPA or any other applicable law.

5. Request for Access, Restriction of Processing and Correction

You may request access to correct and/or restrict the processing of your personal data that is in our possession by contacting us. Kindly address your request to the “Data Protection Team”:

E-mail: [email protected]
OR
Office address: Niometrics Pte. Ltd., 600 North Bridge Road, #12-04, Parkview Square, 188778

In case of correction of your data we will ensure that the updated information is going to be shared with third parties that previously had access to your data.

6. Request for Deletion

Under certain circumstances you may require to have the personal data collected by us deleted.
Kindly address your request to the “Data Protection Team”:

E-mail: [email protected]
OR
Office address: Niometrics Pte. Ltd., 600 North Bridge Road, #12-04, Parkview Square, 188778

In the case of deletion of your data, we will ensure that the action is shared with third parties that previously had access to your data in order to ensure the deletion from their end as well.

7. Request for Data Portability

Under certain circumstances you may request for the personal data that you have provided to us to be transmitted to you in a commonly used and machine-readable format or to an appointed third party. Kindly address your request to the “Data Protection Team”:

E-mail: [email protected]
OR
Office address: Niometrics Pte. Ltd., 600 North Bridge Road, #12-04, Parkview Square, 188778

8. Addressing Concerns

If you have any concerns regarding the handling of your personal data or have specific questions regarding our compliance with the PDPA, kindly address your concern to the “Data Protection Team”:

E-mail address: [email protected]
OR
Office address: Niometrics Pte. Ltd., 600 North Bridge Road, #12-04, Parkview Square, 188778

9. Security

We take reasonable security measures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. Unfortunately, no transmission of information via the internet is 100% secure. We do our best to protect your personal data, however we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted trough our site; any transmission is at your own risk and you agree not to hold us liable for any breach of security that is beyond our control while accessing the internet.

10. Online Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through our Site.

This website contains links to other websites and serves content from third-party providers, as explained in more details in our Cookie Policy. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website. When you follow links to other websites we advise you to carefully read their privacy policies.

 

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may perform periodical updates to our Privacy Policy therefore we advise you to visit this page from time to time. Your continued use of our services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

12. Contact

If you have any question regarding to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us and address your request to the “Data Protection Team”:

E-mail: [email protected]
OR
Office address: Niometrics Pte. Ltd., 600 North Bridge Road, #12-04, Parkview Square, 188778

For more information about the PDPA, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

Last updated on May, 2018.